Vincent's Medical Center out of the claimed sale and utilization of certain TSRH pedicle screws ("TSRH hardware") by the defendant St. Vincent's Medical Center to the plaintiff The TSRH hardware was ordered by the operating surgeon and supplied to him by St. Vincent's Medical Center who thereafter billed the plaintiff for the TSRIH hardware. The defendant St. Vincent's Medical Center has now moved for summary judgment asserting that it is not responsible under the product liability act because it provides services and in not engaged in a sale as required under the act.
General Statutes § 52-572m (a) defines a product seller as "[A]ny person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling suchproducts whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." (Emphasis supplied). The issue is therefore whether the defendant is a product seller withing the meaning of our statute.