The factual record for this appeal is
[…] Inasmuch as the first issue is dispositive of the appeal, the court need not reach the second issue.
The Board's Finding of Fact as to the basis or reason for Lewis' termination remains undisturbed. A finding of fact rationally supported in the record will not be overturned. Levinsonv. Board of Chiropractic Examiners, 211 Conn. 508, 521,560 A.2d 403 (1989).
The Defendants urge the Court to find that Public Act 92-61 has no retroactive application. This principle has authority inConnecticut General States Sec. 1-1(u): "The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action pending." The Supreme Court "ha[s] construed that provision to mean that `[s]tatutes should be construed retroactively only when the mandate of the legislature is imperative.' (citations omitted)." Sherry H. v. Probate Court,177 Conn. 93, 100 (1979). To determine whether the `mandate of the legislature is imperative', the legislative history must be examined. Ibid.