a. all of plaintiffs' bank accounts;
[…] The arbitrators decision in this case did not contain an award of money damages. It did order various accountings to be made to and between the respective parties.
Defendant is seeking attachments of plaintiffs' assets to secure an amount of damages not delineated in the arbitrator's decision on the supposition that accountings when conducted will show such money due and owing from the plaintiffs. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278c, as amended by Public Act No. 93-431, effective January 1, 1994, states that any person seeking to secure a prejudgment remedy "shall" attach:
"An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff."
"This court must find that there is probable cause that a judgmentin at least the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought will be rendered in favor of the plaintiff taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs." James R. DeVito v.