Alexander v. O'brien, No. Cv90-0441040 (May 7, 1991)
[…] Extreme financial hardship on the employer shall not be a defense to this action. The court may award treble damages and reasonable attorney's fees to the juror upon a finding of wilful conduct by the employer.

(d) Each state's attorney, assistant state's attorney and deputy assistant state's attorney shall collect in the name of the state and by suit when necessary, any fines imposed under this chapter.

The second count alleges a common law tort action for wrongful discharge.

Connecticut General Statutes section 51-247a(a) provides in pertinent part "an employer shall not deprive an employee of his employment, or threaten or otherwise coerce him with respect thereto, because the employee receives a summons in accordance with the provisions of Section 51-232, responds thereto, or serves as a juror. . . ." (Emphasis Added). Connecticut General Statutes section 51-247a does not preclude an employer from discharging an employee, for other legitimate reasons, during the employee's service of jury duty.