Segerson v. Cons. Comm. of the Town of Redding, No. 31 61 00 (Jan. 24, 1995)
[…] The court determined the plaintiff's conflict of interest claims in the context of the former appeal. The court stated that "[t]he CT Page 292 record contains substantial evidence that the decision of the Commission was based solely on its concerns for proper wetlands management. The plaintiff has clearly failed to sustain his position that various conflicts existed and that those conflicts affected the Commission's decision." Segerson v. ConservationCommission of the Town of Redding, supra, Docket No. 31 37 17. General Statutes, Sec. 22a-42(c) dictates that: "[n]o member or alternate member of . . . [any inland wetlands agency] shall participate in the hearing or decision of such board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense."

Personal interest has been defined in the context of a zoning appeal as: "either an interest in the subject matter or a relationship with the parties before the . . . [decision-making body] impairing the impartiality expected to characterize each member of the [decision-making body].