Segerson v. Cons. Comm. of the Town of Redding, No. 31 61 00 (Jan. 24, 1995)
[…] The plaintiff contends that the Commission's dual role — not only as an inland wetlands agency in charge of regulating certain activities affecting wetlands and watercourses but also as a conservation commission responsible for preserving and managing Redding's open spaces — constitutes a conflict.

General Statutes, Sec. 22a-42(c) authorizes the Commission to act as an inland wetlands agency. Section 22a-42(c) provides that "each municipality shall establish an inland wetlands agencyor authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of . . . [the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act]." (Emphasis added.)