Nevins v. American Airlines, Inc., No. Cv98-04878295 (Oct. 12, 2000)
[…] See § 33-929 (f). "If the conduct of a foreign corporation does not fit within the terms of § 33-929 (f), the courts of this state do not have personal jurisdiction over that corporation, even though jurisdiction would otherwise be conferred under the federal due process clause of the U.S. Constitution." Knipple v.Viking Communications, Ltd., supra, 236 Conn. 606. Both parties agree that the applicable long arm statute is § 33-929 (1)' and further, that only subsection (2) is at issue in this action. Specifically, the court must address whether this is a "cause of action arising . . . out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers thereto were accepted within or without the state . . (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 33-929 (1)(2).

"When a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction raises a factual question that cannot be decided on the face of the record, the burden of proof is on the plaintiffs to present evidence which will establish jurisdiction."