The seventh, eighth and ninth coun
[…] In its February 19, 1998 ruling, this court struck the plaintiff's prior CUTPA claims alleged in her second amended complaint because the CPLA is specific and clear that the plaintiff's marketing claims under CUTPA fall within the definition of a "product liability claim," thus constituting the plaintiff's exclusive remedy. General Statutes § 52-572n (a) provides: "A product liability claim . . . may be asserted andshall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." (Emphasis added.) Section 52-572m (b) defines a "product liability claim" as a claim or action "brought for personal injury, death or property damages caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labelling of any product."
The seventh, eighth and ninth counts of the third amended complaint allege unfair trade practices by the defendants concerning advertising, marketing and selling of the jogging tights.