The Petitioner was at the time of the filing of the instant Petition, and currently is, in the custody of the United States Bureau of Prisons.
[…] (4) the claims asserted in the petition are moot or premature;
(5) any other legally sufficient ground for dismissal of the petition exists.
It is undisputed that at the commencement of the instant action, the Petitioner was not being held by a Connecticut penal facility or a Connecticut Official.
The crux of the Respondent's argument is that for the time period pertinent hereto, the petitioner is not "in custody" pursuant to §52-466 of the Connecticut General Statutes. This section concerns applications for a writ of habeas corpus. It provides in pertinent part that:
(a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty . . .
(b) The application shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant for the writ alleging that he truly believes that the person on whose account the writ is sought is illegally confined or deprived of his liberty.
The Respondent cites two cases to support its position that this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction. The first of which is Ford v.CT Page 12659Commr. of Correction, 59 Conn. App. 823 (2000). In Ford, Id., our Appellate Court held that: