Here, the court finds that no genuine issue of material fact exists to show that the City of West Haven was charging an "admission
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (#109) The sole issue raised by the defendant's motion for summary judgment (#109) is whether the City of West Haven is entitled to immunity under the "Recreational Use Statute," General Statutes § 52-557f et seq., where the plaintiff argues that the City charged parking fees at Bradley Point Park.
Parking fees may be considered an "admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to go upon land"; General Statutes 52-557f(1); if the parking fee is a guise to charge admission fees. See, e.g. Wiersch v. State, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 526866 (March 8, 1995, Hurley, J.); Mazzucco v.