On January 30, 1995, the plaintiff submitted his Motion for Modification of these existing child support orders. As grounds f
[…] Id., p. 15, ¶ 10. The issue of retroactivity was presented to the family support magistrate on November 15, 1995; decision on that matter was deferred to the Superior Court.
The court notes that the plaintiff's submission of the Motion for Modification dated January 30, 1995 followed closely upon the occurrence of Daniel's death. However, the court notes as well that the plaintiff did not allege the loss of this child as a basis for his claim to a modification of the existing child support order.
General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[n]o order for periodic payment of permanent alimonyor support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order i from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section52-50." (Emphasis added.) In this case, the plaintiff has asked this court to utilize its equitable jurisdiction to consider and grant his request for a retroactive modification of pendente lite child support order.