Busek, Kavanewsky Genuario v. Greene, No. Cv90-0107321 (Mar. 20, 1992)
[…] Greene to his former wife.

9. Said wagering of legal fees is an act of betting a legal fee on the outcome, which act is acquiring a proprietary interest in the course of action, a prohibited action. [See Rules of Professional Conduct: Rule 1.8(j)].

The plaintiff cites General Statutes Section 52-553 to the effect that "all wagers, and all contracts and securities whereof the whole or any part of the consideration is money or other valuable thing, won, laid or bet, . . . shall be void, . . .". The plaintiff also notes that the common law in this state, as interpreted by our Supreme Court as early as 1842, is that such wagers are illegal and no action would lie to recover the wager. Wheeler v. Spencer, 48 Conn. 28, 30 (1842). CT Page 2609