On June 19, 2000, the defendant filed a motion for modification of his sentence pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-39 (b) which provides:
[…] On June 10, 1998, the defendant was sentenced, in absentia, to ten years incarceration on count one, and fined $10,000.00; ten years incarceration on count two to run concurrently with count one, and fined $10,000.00; and ten years incarceration on count three to run consecutively to counts one and two, and fined $25,000.00, for a total effective sentence of twenty years incarceration and $45,000.00 in fines.
On June 19, 2000, the defendant filed a motion for modification of his sentence pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-39 (b) which provides:
At any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years, upon agreement of the defendant and the state's attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.
On November 28, 2000, the state's attorney concurred with the defendant's request to seek review of the sentence and on December 20, 2000, a hearing on the defendant's motion was held. At the hearing, the state's attorney took no position as to whether the sentence should be reduced. The parties were given until January 31, 2001 to file additional materials and/or briefs.