Wildman v. Cook, No. Cv96 030 39 79 (Nov. 10, 1997)
[…] The defendants' counsel does not recall making any representation that he would reschedule the arbitration hearing, and no further action was taken by either party. The defendants argue that from the recording of the mechanic's lien on June 11, 1996 until the defendants' request for a continuance of the arbitration hearing on March 20, 1997, the plaintiffs did not record the notice of lis pendens, and none was recorded after the continuance was obtained.

General Statutes § 49-39 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it . . . and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded. . . . Each such lien, after the expiration of the one-year period . . . without action commenced and notice thereof filed as aforesaid, shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law." "In order for a party to foreclose a mechanic's lien it must comply with the requirements of § 49-39." H. G. Bass Associates, Inc. v. Ethan Allen, Inc.,26 Conn. App. 426, 430, 601 A.2d 1040 (1992).