Kraus v. Bencivenga, No. Cv87 02 37 70 (Jul. 16, 1990)
[…] The parties appeared in 1987 when the action was commenced, but the motion to dismiss was not filed until June 19, 1990. On that basis alone the defect is waived.

"It is a well established rule that, outside the area of administrative appeals, venue is not jurisdictional but a procedural question; consequently, venue, unlike subject matter jurisdiction, can be waived by the parties." State v. Kelley, 206 Conn. 323, 332.

Moreover, section 51-351 of the General Statutes provides that "no cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location." Where improper venue is established the remedy is to transfer the case to the proper location. In construing the statute the Appellate Court has held that improper venue is no longer grounds for CT Page 474 dismissing any actions, including administrative appeals. Sprague v.