(Emphasis added.) The use of the disjunctive "or" between two parts of a statute indicates a clear legislative intent of separability. State v. Dennis, 150 Conn. 245, 248. The statute does not require an allegation that the person has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole where the papers include a copy of the judgment of conviction. This is supported by the last sentence in section 54-159 that "the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand." (Emphasis added.) The petitioner's argument fails for an additional reason: The request signed by the Governor of New York states that "the accused was sentenced and broke the terms of bail, and failed to appear for service of sentence . . . ."