In conclusion, though the Court has no need to resort to construction to ascertain the plain meaning of Section 52-192a, all evidence it finds in the relevant contextual and historical materials supports its textual analysis of the statute.
A final argument advanced by the plaintiffs in support of their reading of the statute is that that reading is fully consistent with the legislature's own understanding of the statute, as expressed when it passed clarifying legislation amending the statute in 1994. In Public Act 94-20, the legislature amended Section 52-192a to limit the time for accepting a plaintiff's offer of judgment until "the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court[.]" Representative Radcliffe, in explaining the situation that led the Judiciary Committee to recommend the bill, said that
[u]nder existing law, as the chairman indicated, there are times when a verdict might be rendered by a jury.