Danielewicz v. Boomhower, No. Cv-01-0507420s (Sep. 6, 2001)
[…] Irish, supra 207 Conn. 533. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike count two and the prayer for punitive/exemplary damages is hereby granted.

B
Statutory Recklessness
Count three of the plaintiff's complaint incorporates the factual allegations of count two and adds an allegation that Boomhower "with reckless disregard . . . operated a motor vehicle . . . in violation of CT Page 12642 the statutes set forth below, and such violations were a substantial factor in causing the injuries to the plaintiff'; (Complaint, count three, ¶ 7); and refers to General Statutes § 14-222.1 (See Complaint, count three, ¶ 7a.).

General Statutes § 14-295 provides that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party hasdeliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle inviolation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234,14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantialfactor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." (Emphasis added.)

The Connecticut appellate court has not addressed the pleading requirements of § 14-295 and there is a split of authority in the superior court on the issue.