Chelsea Data v. North Star Management, No. Cv21-12111 (Jul. 9, 2002)
[…] This court cannot accept the defendant's argument because "[c]ourts must presume that the [legislature] did not intend to enact useless legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Badolato v. New Britain, 250 Conn. 753,761, 738 A.2d 618 (1999).

The defendant's argument is also inconsistent with the provisions of § 47a-26h (a). Pursuant to subsection (a)(3), a summary process judgment is binding on occupants whose presence is unknown and occupants whose presence is known but whose names are unknown "if the plaintiff has properly named and served each occupant whose presence is known with a notice to quit and a writ, summons and complaint in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 and 47a-23a. . . ." General Statutes §47a-26h (a)(3). Subsection (a)(1), by contrast, states that a judgment is binding on "the named defendants" and is not limited to cases where the plaintiff has properly named and served each occupant whose presence is known.