Mullane v. Knudsen, No. 59726 (Jun. 2, 1993)
[…] She sustained an injury to her teeth as well as considerable pain and suffering. The defendant had the opportunity to accept the plaintiff's offer of judgment of $100,000.00. She declined to do so but rather chose to litigate liability and charges. Having chosen that course, the defendant is bound by the jury's determination.

The defendant raises two issues in argument: the admission of Dr. Viola's written report even though he testified and her acceptance of the plaintiff's offer of judgment after the verdict.

Section 52-174 provides in pertinent part:

(b) In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, . . . any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician, . . . may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating physician, . . . and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business. The use of any such report or bill in lieu of the testimony of such treating physician, . . . shall not CT Page 5418 give rise to any adverse inference concerning the testimony or lack of testimony of such treating physician. . . .

(c) This section shall not be construed as prohibiting either party or the court from calling the treating physician, . . . as a witness.

There is nothing in this statute that limits the right to offer the report in evidence.