The modified employment agreement was observed until approximately February 13, 1991, when the defendant advis
[…] The plaintiff sufficiently alleges the requisite intent element for a claim of tortious interference with a business expectancy by stating that "[t]he actions of Arrow . . . were intended to cause harm and hardship." Accordingly, the defendant's motion to strike the plaintiff's amended complaint is denied as to count two.
Count three of the plaintiff's amended complaint alleges a violation of CUTPA. General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides:
No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive trade or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. CT Page 5209
General Statutes § 42-110a(4) provides: