Norfield Corporation v. Lunn Industries, No. 32 19 00 (Dec. 14, 1995)
[…] On August 8, 1995, Bobkowicz commenced an action entitledBobkowicz v. Lunn Industries, Docket No. 321502, seeking confirmation of the arbitrator's award. On September 1, 1995, Lunn moved to vacate the arbitrator's award, and on September 28, 1995, Norfield also moved to vacate the award. On October 3, 1995, Bobkowicz filed an objection to Norfield's motion to vacate. On October 6, 1995, the court, Moraghan, J., sustained Bobkowicz's objection to Norfield's motion to vacate on the ground that Norfield's motion was untimely pursuant to General Statutes § 52-420(b). That section recites, inter alia, "[n]o motion to vacate . . . an [arbitrator's] award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party . . . who makes the motion."

In the meantime, on September 21, 1995, Norfield commenced this action by the filing of a "Complaint for Declaratory Judgment," in which Norfield seeks to have the court determine the amount it is liable to Bobkowicz for the arbitration award.