Neuhaus v. Decholnoky, No. Cv 96 0153565 (Feb. 3, 2003)
[…] Danbury Hospital,252 Conn. 193, 202, 746 A.2d 730 (2000). The statute of limitations set forth in § 52-584, however, is not without exception, as our Supreme Court has recognized "that a statute of limitations [and the repose section contained there in] may be tolled under the [continuing treatment or] continuing course of conduct doctrine, thereby allowing a plaintiff to commence his or her lawsuit at a later date . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Sherwood v. DanburyHospital, supra, 252 Conn. 202-03.

The plaintiffs also argue that, pursuant to General Statutes §52-595, DeCholnoky's alleged fraudulent concealment of the cause of action, the statute of limitations is tolled. § 52-595 states that "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." "[T]o prove fraudulent concealment, the plaintiffs [are] required to show by clear and convincing evidence: (1) a defendant's actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiffs' cause of action; (2) that defendant's intentional concealment of