Cipollaro v. S.O.C. Corporation, No. Cv93-0134583 (Mar. 13, 1996)
[…] Finding that the CHRO had awarded counsel fees to a complainant who complained of discrimination in employment and that it lacked statutory authority to do so, the Supreme Court remanded the case with instructions to the trial court to sustain the employer's appeal.

In Fenn Mfg. Co. v. Commission on Human Rights andOpportunities, 232 Conn. 117 (1995) the Supreme Court again found that § 46a-86 (c) does not authorize awards of damages for emotional distresses for violation of § 46a-60. Section46a-60 is not among the statutes listed in § 46a-86 for which a violation makes a complainant eligible for compensatory damages and counsel fees. Section 46a-86 (c) provides as follows:

(c) In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-81b, 46a-81d or 46a-81e, the presiding officer shall determine the damages suffered by the complainant, which damages shall include but not be limited to, the expense incurred by the complainant for obtaining alternate housing or space, storage of goods and effects, moving costs and other costs actually incurred by him as a result of such discriminatory practice and shall allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs.