In the Interest of Elizabeth J., (Oct. 15, 1998)
[…] See Practice Book sec. 33-3 (a). The relevant date in this case is thus December 16, 1997.

The State in this case has alleged the grounds of abandonment, failure to rehabilitate, and lack of an on-going parent-child relationship with regard to both parents. The State alleges that these grounds have existed for more than one year. The Court finds that the State has proven its allegations. CT Page 11514

1. Abandonment

General Statutes sec. 17a-112(c)(3)(A) provides that a ground for termination exists when "[t]he child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." "Attempts to achieve contact with a child, telephone calls, the sending of cards and gifts, and financial support are indicia of `interest, concern or responsibility' for the welfare of the child." In re Migdalia M.,6 Conn. App, 194, 208-209, cert. denied, 199 Conn. 809 (1986).