Forestville Lumber v. Quality Insulation, No. Cv00-0500719 (Apr. 9, 2002)
[…] The court stated: "[b]oth of these sections start with the proposition that no mechanic's lien may attach to any building or land in an amount greater than the price which the owner has agreed to pay to the general contractor for the building being erected or improved. This amount may be diminished to the extent that it exceeds "the reasonable cost . . . of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from . . . default for which [the general contractor] might be held liable to the owner." General Statutes § 49-33. The amount may be diminished further by "bona fide payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner [to the general contractor] before receiving notice of [the mechanic's] lien or liens."