Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc., 21 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 16, 558 (6/1/98 — O'Neill, J.) (which held that disability payments received under an employee's sick pay plan is a collateral source) and Vitti v. Allstate Insurance Co.,245 Conn. 169 (1998) (which held an insurer in an underinsured motorist claim is entitled to a credit and policy reduction for social security disability payments received).
C.G.S. § 52-225b, in defining what is meant by "collateral sources," does not specifically reference disability insurance payments. Sub-section 1 includes as collateral sources "any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others (emphasis added)."