Sinojia v. Sinojia, No. 113953 (Sep. 27, 1994)
[…] Why the defendant, a Hindu, wished the plaintiff, a Hindu, Merry Christmas is never explained in the record. At the least, it appears to be inappropriate.

After reviewing the evidence, the court cannot exclude the simple fact that the' defendant changed his mind about the future of the marriage, since his wife was working and attending school, that he was uncomfortable about the living arrangements and he was totally dependent upon the plaintiff's family. This prevents the court from finding for the plaintiff by clear and convincing evidence.

The plaintiff is proceeding pursuant to Sec. 46b-40 C.G.S.:

"(b) An amendment shall he granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed."

The defendant relies heavily on a 1949 Superior Court decision,Avery v. Avery, 6 Conn. Sup. 418, for the proposition that unless there is some evidence that before the marriage the husband did not intend to fulfill his promise, the wife is not entitled to an annulment.