Colangelo v. Stratford Zon. Bd. of App., No. Cv 31 47 68 S (Jan. 30, 1997)
[…] Further, the Zoning Commission also could not have considered the significance of the amended Stratford Regulations § 3.14 when approving the plaintiff's coastal site plan application to build an 8' x 16' deck. (ROR, Item 22.) Therefore, the amendment of § 3.14 satisfies the substantial change in facts or circumstances requirement needed for the board to overturn a prior decision.

The defendants also argue that no vested rights have arisen CT Page 562-AAA because the plaintiff failed to record the 1989 variance in the land records for the Town of Stratford as required by General Statutes § 8-3d. (ROR, Item 26, p. 7). General Statutes §8-3d provides in pertinent part: "No variance . . . shall be effective until a copy thereof . . . containing a description of the premises to which it relates and specifying the nature of such variance, . . . including the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation which is varied in its application . . . and stating the name of the owner of record, is recorded in the land records of the town in which such premises are located." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 8-7 provides that a variance granted by the local zoning board of appeal "shall become effective upon the filing of a copy thereof . . . in accordance with the provisions of § 8-3d."