Colangelo v. Stratford Zon. Bd. of App., No. Cv 31 47 68 S (Jan. 30, 1997)
[…] (ROR, Item 7; Item 8). See General Statutes § 22a-92 to 22a-109; Stratford Regulations § 3.14. General Statutes § 22a-105 states in pertinent part: "[t]he board or commission reviewing the coastal site plan shall . . . approve, modify, condition or deny the activity proposed in a coastal site plan on the basis of the criteria listed in section 22a-1069 to ensure that the potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity on both the coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities are acceptable." General Statutes § 22a-106 provides in pertinent part: "(d) A municipal board or commission approving, modifying, conditioning or denying a coastal site plan on the basis of the criteria listed in subsection (b) of this section shall state inwriting the findings and reasons for its action." (Emphasis added.)

In the present case, the ZBA and the Zoning Commission failed CT Page 562-LL to state in writing what potential adverse impacts to coastal resources might arise if the deck was enlarged from 6 feet to 8 feet in width. See General Statutes § 22a-106 (b).