Colangelo v. Stratford Zon. Bd. of App., No. Cv 31 47 68 S (Jan. 30, 1997)
[…] The enlarged deck requested by the plaintiff is contrary to the character of the zone as established by Stratford Regulations § 3.14. The question remains, however, whether it would substantially affect the comprehensive plan for the zone. The ZBA and the Zoning Commission denied the enlarged deck on the ground that its construction was contrary to the purpose and intent of the Coastal Management Act. (ROR, Item 7; Item 8). See General Statutes § 22a-92 to 22a-109; Stratford Regulations § 3.14. General Statutes § 22a-105 states in pertinent part: "[t]he board or commission reviewing the coastal site plan shall . . . approve, modify, condition or deny the activity proposed in a coastal site plan on the basis of the criteria listed in section 22a-1069 to ensure that the potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity on both the coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities are acceptable." General Statutes § 22a-106 provides in pertinent part: "(d) A municipal board or commission approving, modifying, conditioning or denying a coastal site plan on the basis of the criteria listed in subsection (b) of this section shall state inwriting the findings and reasons for its action."