Gronholm v. Westbrook Zoning Board of Appeals, No. 67426 (Aug. 3, 1993)
[…] No such allegation has been asserted in the present action. The Board merely stated that it may have "omitted some information" at the first hearing and that Sczapa may have gotten an "unfair shake." There was no procedural defects indicated that would have invalidated the prior decision as in McGavin. Therefore, it is found that the reversal of the decision was improper.

This court disagrees with the defendant's claim that the Board did not deny the application. General Statutes Sec. 8-7 provides that a "concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to . . . vary the application of the zoning bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation." In Sczapa's original application heard on September 23, 1992, the Board voted with three votes in favor and one against. (ROR, Item #6).