Gronholm v. Westbrook Zoning Board of Appeals, No. 67426 (Aug. 3, 1993)
[…] The defendant argues that if any reason is found in the record, the Board's decision should be upheld.

The stated reason in the Board's decision to grant Sczapa's variance was that "[t]he members felt expansion upwards would have the least impact on the neighbors. The members felt sufficient hardship had been demonstrated to warrant the variance." (ROR, Item #5). After a thorough search of the entire record, no other reasons were given by the Board in determining that a hardship existed.

General Statutes Sec. 8-7 provides in part that whenever a zoning board of appeals grants a variance it shall "describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based." CT Page 6942