Saab Cars USA v. Avidan, No. 315885 (Jun. 25, 1991)
[…] Avidan claims that 42-181(c) controls and that the arbitrators did not and need not pay heed to the directions of the legislature contained in 42-179(d) concerning use allowance. We do not agree.

Section 42-181(c)(3) lists, as follows, one of the remedies available to arbitrators: "(3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in (3) of section42-179." Section 42-179(d)(4), as adopted by 42-181(c)(3), see General motors Corporation v. Martine, 213 Conn. 136, 142, Footnote 6, does specify incidental damages and it also specifies that they be net. Section 42-179(d)(4) reads: "All incidental damages as defined in section 42a-2-715, less a reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle. . . ." The section then goes on to set up a formula as to how "a reasonable allowance for use" shall be determined. The section and the formula have previously been quoted herein. The teaching of the Supreme Court in General Motors Corporation v.