Saab Cars USA v. Avidan, No. 315885 (Jun. 25, 1991)
[…] Saab suggests that the brake pads, the crucial defect claimed by Avidan, were replaced only two times during the statutorily protected period and that the requirement set forth in 42-179(e) has not been met. (Emphasis added.)

Saab dismisses the provisions of 42-179(f) in a footnote as not being applicable to the matter or claimed as being applicable by Avidan. CT Page 5442

Section 42-179(f) provides, in part, as follows: "If a motor vehicle has a nonconformity which results in a condition which is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is driven, it shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform such vehicle to the applicable express warranties if the nonconformity has been subject to repair at least twice by the manufacturer . . . or authorized dealer within the express warranty term or during the period of one year following the date of the original delivery of the motor vehicle to the consumer, whichever period ends first, but such nonconformity continues to exist. . . ." (emphasis added).

Concerning Saab's assertion that no claim was made by Avidan as to the applicability of 42-179(f), the court cannot find any requirement that she must make a claim that any specific statute applied to her case.