Saab Cars USA v. Avidan, No. 315885 (Jun. 25, 1991)
[…] Further on in the section it states: "A reasonable allowance for use shall be that amount obtained by multiplying the total contract price of the vehicle by a fraction having as its denominator one hundred thousand and having as its numerator the number of miles that the vehicle traveled prior to the manufacturer's acceptance of its return."

Avidan claims that 42-181(c) controls and that the arbitrators did not and need not pay heed to the directions of the legislature contained in 42-179(d) concerning use allowance. We do not agree.

Section 42-181(c)(3) lists, as follows, one of the remedies available to arbitrators: "(3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in (3) of section42-179." Section 42-179(d)(4), as adopted by 42-181(c)(3), see General motors Corporation v. Martine, 213 Conn. 136, 142, Footnote 6, does specify incidental damages and it also specifies that they be net.