Pathways v. Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv99-0497666s (Aug. 30, 2002)
[…] Section 8-30g does not allow a commission to use its traditional zoning regulations to justify a denial of an affordable housing application, but rather forces the commission to satisfy the statutory burden of proof . . . Instead of simply questioning whether the application complies with those regulations, however, under § 8-30g, the commission considers the rationale behind the regulations to determine whether the regulations are necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety or other matters . . . Section 8-30g (c) provides that if the commission fails to satisfy its burden of proof, the trial court, "shall wholly or partly, revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it." (Emphasis added.)

I. The Standard of Review.

As a result of P.A. 00-206, there are two standards of judicial review under § 8-30 (c)(1)(A) through (D).