Pathways v. Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv99-0497666s (Aug. 30, 2002)
[…] An applicant for affordable housing does not have to parade up and down the aisle at a public hearing with signs saying "affordable housing application."

The applicant in this case does not simply seek to have the decision of the defendant Commission reversed and its application approved. Rather, the applicant is still willing to be bound by the Stipulation of Judgment that was entered into dated January 28, 2000. Under the provision of § 8-30g, if a Commission fails to satisfy its burden of proof, the trial court, "shall wholly or partly, revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it." In view of the position taken by the applicant that it wishes to be bound by the Stipulation for Judgment entered into dated January 28, 2000, this Court will not simply reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken.