Local 134, Ifpte Afl-Cio v. Stratford, No. Cv98 035 39 53 S (Sep. 12, 2000)
[…] The defendant contends that the arbitration award should not be vacated because the arbitration panel, exercising its discretionary authority pursuant to § 31-97(b), determined that reasonable cause existed for the defendant's failure to file a written notice raising the issue of arbitrability at least ten days before the hearing.

General Statutes § 31-97(b) provides that "[n]o panel of [the SBMA] may consider any claim that one or more of the issues before the panel are improper subjects for arbitration unless the party making such claim has notified the opposing party and the chairman of the panel of such claim, in writing, at least ten days prior to the date of hearing, except that the panel may consider such claim if it determines there was reasonable cause for the failure of such party to comply with said notice requirement."1 Because both parties agree that defendant did not file a written notice raising the issue of arbitrability at least ten days before the hearing, the only question remaining is whether the arbitration panel determined that there was reasonable cause for the defendant's failure to comply with the