(Gurney Affidavit, October 21, 1999, ¶ 4.) Hence, Gurney's affidavit is premised solely upon hearsay. Thus, the court concludes that the plaintiff has failed to "provide an evidentiary foundation to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact"; (internal quotation marks omitted) Rivera v. Double ATransportation, Inc., supra, 248 Conn. 24; regarding George Leaska's dates of service on the Board. The statute of limitations, therefore, bars count two unless it is tolled because the Leaskas fraudulently concealed the cause of action.
General Statutes § 52-595 provides that "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue CT Page 8499 against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." In order to establish that the defendants fraudulently concealed the existence of the cause of action and, therefore, tolled the statute of limitations, "the plaintiffs [are] required to show: (1) a defendant's actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish