The plaintiff contends that Annemarie Leaska is a dealer rather than a bona fide purchaser under § 47-277 (b)(2). Categorizing Annemarie Leaska as a dealer does not persuade the court that the statute of limitations is tolled.
Section 47-277 (b) provides in relevant part that "a cause of action for breach of warranty of quality, regardless of the purchaser's or association's lack of knowledge of the breach, accrues: . . . as to each common element, at the time the common element is completed and first used by a bona fide purchaser." The third amended complaint alleges that "Building Number 6 within the condominium was completed on or about September 1987, and was first used by a bona fide purchaser on or about October 1987." (Third Amended Complaint, Count Three, ¶ 6.) Thus, pursuant to § 47-277 (b). by the plaintiff's own