The plaintiff, therefore, had three years from October 1987 to bring this cause of action under § 47-277 (a) and the plaintiff failed to timely file its complaint.
The plaintiff further argues that "the warranty claim against the Declarant is also enforceable against the shareholders of the corporate Declarant due to the operation of [General Statute §] 33-887 (d) (2)." (Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Objection to Defendant's Motion For Summary Judgement.) Section 33-887 (d)(2) provides: "A claim may be enforced under this section . . . if the assets have been distributed in liquidation, against a shareholder of the dissolved corporation to the extent of his pro rata share of the claim or the corporate assets distributed to him in liquidation, whichever is less, but a shareholder's total liability for all claims under this section may not exceed the total amount of assets distributed to him." The plaintiff misinterprets this section as providing claimants of dissolved corporations three years to assert a claim against shareholders if the assets have been distributed to the shareholders.