General Statutes 29-32 establishes the summary procedure by which either the local authority or the Commissioner may revoke a permit. It is notably succinct. "Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause and shall be revoked by the authority issuing the same upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony." Section 29-32b(b) sets forth the standards for the Board to follow in reviewing a revocation of a permit by the local authority, or the Commissioner. It, too, is concise. "On such appeal the board shall inquire into and determine the facts, de novo, and CT Page 10475 unless it finds that such a . . . revocation . . . would be for just and proper cause, it shall order such permit to be . . . restored. . . ."
General Statutes 4-183 (j) (Rev'd to 1991) provides as follows: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.