Corp. v. Peabody, N.E.,Inc., 239 Conn. 93, 99 (1996).
"A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public UtilityControl, 234 Conn. 624, 640 (1995). "If the appeal period has expired when an appeal is filed the trial court lacks jurisdiction over the appeal." Cardoza v. Zoning Commission,211 Conn. 78, 82 (1989).
General Statutes § 7-250 provides in relevant part that:
[w]hen the water pollution control authority has determined the amount of the assessment to be levied, it shall file a copy thereof in the office of the clerk of the municipality . . . [A]ny appeals from such assessment must be taken within twenty-one days after such filing.
The parties agree that on July 15, 1994, the MWPCA filed its sewer assessment of the Plaintiff's property with the Middlebury town clerk, also a defendant in this action.