The parties agree that on July 15, 1994, the MWPCA filed its sewer assessment of the Plaintiff's property with the Middlebury town clerk, also a defendant in this action. The parties further agree that the Plaintiff's appeal of this assessment was served by sheriff upon the Defendants on August 8, 1994, which date is more then 21 days from the date the MWPCA filed the assessment. Therefore, absent an applicable savings statute, the Plaintiff's sewer assessment appeal is not timely filed. The issue before the court, therefore, is whether the savings statute, § 52-593a, applies to a sewer assessment appeal brought under § 7-250. The Court concludes that it does.
General Statutes § 52-593a provides that: CT Page 5399
(a) Except in the case of can appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593a, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a sheriff within the time limited by law, and is then served within fifteen days of delivery, such service is timely. Specifically excepted from the operation of § 52-593a are appeals from an administrative agency governed by § 4-183. An appeal under § 7-250 is not so governed.
"Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, it is assumed that the words themselves express the intent of the legislature and there is no need for statutory construction."First Bethel Associates v.