The defendant's motion has caused a veritable blizzard of paper
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION All that remains of a three-count complaint filed by the plaintiff as a result of his discharge from employment by the defendant is count one, which alleges that he was wrongfully discharged in violation of General Statutes § 31-51m(b), which provides that "No employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports . . . a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body. . . ."1 Count one alleges that the plaintiff was discharged not for insubordination, as claimed by the defendant, but because he refused to submit "erroneous information" as part of a grant report the defendant was submitting to a state agency.