Katske v. Fairfield Fast Oil, Inc., No. Cv94 0317314s (Feb. 10, 1995)
[…] Practice Book § 152(1); Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142, 561 A.2d 432 (1989). In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the pleading; Rowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278,550 A.2d 1073 (1988); which must be construed in the light most favorable to the pleader. Gordon v. Bridgeport Hospital, 208 Conn. 161, 171,540 A.2d 1185 (1988).

The Product Liability Act, General Statutes § 52-572n(a), provides in pertinent part that "[a] product liability claim . . . may CT Page 1360 be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."

In the present case, the plaintiffs' common law negligence claim is based upon allegations that the defendant was negligent in performing a service (performing an oil change). This count does not allege that the defendant was a product seller who sold the plaintiffs a defective product.