Implied conduct, in this case, is not sufficient to support a CUTPA claim. The plaintiff must specifically plead the type of conduct he claims violated CUTPA. As the complaint is currently drafted, the allegations do not support a CUTPA claim. Therefore, the defendants' motion to strike the Seventh Count is granted.
The Eighth Count of the complaint alleges a violation of Connecticut General Statute section 52-564. That count re-alleges the claims in the first count, the breach of contract count and adds a paragraph claiming that the defendants had committed theft.
Section 52-564 of Connecticut General Statute provides that CT Page 8079 "any person who steals any property or another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." In order to sufficiently plead a violation of section 52-564 the plaintiff must plead intent. Failing to do so renders the count legally insufficient. Therefore, the Eighth Count must be stricken.
ANGELA CAROL ROBINSON JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT CT Pages 8079 — 8084