The Mazza Cons. Group v. M O Cons. Co., No. Cv 98 0163656 (Feb. 22, 2000)
[…] In this regard, E.I.S., Inc. v. Board of ProfessionalRegistration, 200 Conn. 145, 509 A.2d 1056 (1986), is instructive. In that case, the court was dealing with an "environmental analysis" prepared by E.I.S. "of a proposed business condominium . . . discussing the environmental effect of the development on a cranberry bog." The court measured these services against the definition of a "professional engineer" found General Statutes § 20-299 (1) as a person who engages in "engineering practices . . . such as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design or responsible supervision of construction, . . . in connection with any . . . projects wherein the public welfare or the safeguarding of life, public health or property is concerned or involved." The court held that the services rendered by E.I.S. were "not involved in the design or planning of the . . . project.