Hemond v. Hemond, No. 09 00 05 (Aug. 22, 1994)
[…] See Seymour v. Seymour,180 Conn. 705 (1980).

As stated, the parties have agreed on joint legal and physical custody and have actually operated for several months under the framework previously discussed. General Statutes § 46b-56a(a) provides in part: ". . . (J)oint custody means an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents." General Statutes § 46b-56a(b) provides (where the parents agree to joint custody, as here) that a presumption arises in such cases that such joint custody is in the child's best interests.