Tamborra v. Jordan, No. Cv21-10160 (Dec. 22, 1999)
[…] Antupit, 131 Conn. 77, 76, 37 A.2d 697 (1944);Chipman v. National Savings Bank, 128 Conn. 493, 497,23 A.2d 922 (1992); Williams v. Apothecaries HallCo., 80 Conn. 503; 506, 69 A. 12 (1908). "For each month, therefore, there must be a new contract of leasing. Bridgeport v.Barbour-Daniel Electronics, supra, 585; Welk v. Bidwell,136 Conn. 603, 606-607, 73 A.2d 295 (1950); Hour Publishing Co. v.Gorez, 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 419, 421, 254 A.2d 919 (1968).

The parties in the instant matter do not dispute that the September 8th notice to quit was legally defective. C.G.S.47a-23 (d) provides: CT Page 16660

"With respect to a month-to-month tenancy of a dwelling unit, a notice to quit possession based on nonpayment of rent shall, upon delivery, terminate the rental agreement for the month in which the notice is delivered, convert the month-to-month tenancy to a tenancy at sufferance and provide proper basis for a summary process action, not withstanding that such notice was delivered in the month after the month in which the rent is alleged to be unpaid."

The court finds that the September 8, 1999 notice to quit, which alleged unpaid rent in June, 1999, should have been served upon the defendant before the end of July, 1999. Its service in September, 1999 was outside the time period permitted by C.G.S. §47a-23 (d).