Albrecht v. Albrecht, No. Cvn-9805-1679 (Apr. 19, 2002)
[…] The situation reached a point where "no one could see the forest for the trees," and this litigation is the result of that loss of perspective.

On July 29, 1999, Kim Albrecht sold 319 Buckland Street. She expected a release of the mortgage in exchange for $11,405.00 of the proceeds being placed in escrow, pending the outcome of this litigation.

DISCUSSION 1.) FAR-RENTAL-VALUE/USE AND OCCUPANCY

The issue presented is what is the fair-rental-value of 325 Buckland Street, Southington, and what payments, if any, should be awarded to Kim Albrecht.

Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-3c provides that "in the absence of an agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair-rental-value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit. The fair-rental-value is the prevailing market-rental-value for premises similar to the subject premises during the period in question. Lonergan v. Conn. Food Store,Inc., 168 Conn. 122, 131-32 (1975).