FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] E) The Appellate Court has repeatedly held that the mandatory findings under § 17a-112 are adjudicatory findings, In ReMichael M. 29 Conn. App. 112, 126 (1992), whereas, the Connecticut Supreme Court has held them to be dispositional. InCT Page 4144Re Barbara J. 215 Conn. 31, 46-47 (1990).
F) The Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, 42 U.S.C. § 620 adds to the reunification efforts the following new language, "Thechild's health and safety shall be the paramount concern." Also, § 432 [42 U.S.C. § 629b] provides in part that the required state plan to be submitted to the Federal government (to participate in the $325,000,000 annual appropriation) must "contain assurances that in administering and conducting service programs under the plan, the safety of the children to be servedshall be of paramount concern." This language, while new and not considered by the Eden court, requires the court to place the focus, where it should be, on the children.