McDonnell v. McDonnell, No. Fa 94 0535761 S (Feb. 2, 1999)
[…] The plain language of the agreement regarding modification and the clear intent of the parties regarding the prospect of post-judgment modification belie this claim. It was the intent of the parties that the court should have jurisdiction to modify, and not merely to implement, the terms of the judgment.

Accordingly, the motion to modify is denied.

With respect to the defendant's motion to reopen, C.G.S.52-212a provides that: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court."

In this instance, where the defendant's motion to open was filed substantially more than four months after the judgment, the court may nevertheless consider the motion.