Riccio v. Dimario, No. Cv96-7426 (Mar. 27, 1997)
[…] Riccio v. Dimario, No. Cv96-7426 (Mar. 27, 1997)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: ORAL MOTION OF DEFENDANT UNDER C.G.S.§ 52-278j(b) In connection with the Plaintiff's claim for a prejudgment remedy attachment in this matter, a preliminary oral claim was made by the defendant, Adrian DiMario, that the Court was required to treat the Prejudgment Remedy Application as "having been withdrawn" pursuant to § 52-278j(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

The Defendant's claim in this regard is based upon language CT Page 2152 in § 52-278j(b) that provides ". . . If a date for hearing upon a prejudgment remedy is scheduled by the clerk and such hearing is not commenced within thirty days thereof, except as provided in § 52-278e, the court shall order the application to be considered as having been withdrawn." The Defendant further argues that § 52-278d provides in pertinent part that the Court shall not grant the prejudgment remedy if the prejudgment remedy or application for such prejudgment remedy was dismissed or withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of section 52-278j.