Tangela v. Wills, No. Cv98 035 48 30 S (Apr. 12, 1999)
[…] Enterprise argues that a lessor is not liable for the acts of an operator who is not authorized to operate the lessor's vehicle.

The plaintiff contends that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether additional drivers such as Wills are authorized under the rental agreement. The plaintiff further contends that the rental agreement creates a question of fact as to whether its limitation of additional drivers is reasonable and whether its terms are unconscionable.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." This statute has consistently been construed "as imposing on one who rents or leases a motor vehicle to another the same liability as that of its operator, provided the vehicle, at the time in question, is being operated by one in lawful possession of it pursuant to the terms of the contract of