The church property consists of three acres, and is located in an R-2 residence zone, on the Redding Green.
[…] The First Church of Christ Congregational argues that the use of the property for religious services and related activities has not changed.
The only proposed change, they declare, involves the physical improvements on the property, which will be employed to continue the existing uses.
The Redding Zoning Regulations, § 4.2.3(b), unambiguously CT Page 7363 state that a church is a permitted use, which may be authorized through the special permit procedure.
When acting on a site plan modification, § 8-3 (g) of the Connecticut General Statutes, requires: A decision to . . . modify a site plan shall set forth the reasons for such . . . modification."
In reviewing and approving site plans, the commission acts in an administrative capacity. Goldberg v. Zoning Commission,173 Conn. 23, 29 (1977); Norwich v. Norwalk Wilbert Vault Co.,208 Conn. 1, 12 (1988).