The church property consists of three acres, and is located in an R-2 residence zone, on the Redding Green.
[…] They further claim that the proposed site plan amendment, as approved by the commission, does not comply with the zoning regulations.
AGGRIEVEMENT The plaintiffs, Nicholas and Mary Ruth Kartalis (Exhibit 1) and Peter and Liane Ruppert (Exhibit 2), own property abutting the First Church of Christ Congregational.
Laurence Ford and Jerrold Lundquist both testified that their property is within 100 feet of the church property (see Exhibit 3 and Exhibit 4).
Section 8-8 (a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes defines an aggrieved party to include one "owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."
The plaintiffs are statutorily aggrieved by the decision of the Redding Zoning Commission.