Founders 14 v. C.B. Richard ellis-n.E., No. Cv 02 821207 (Mar. 12, 2003)
[…] Hartford v. Board of Mediation andArbitration, 211 Conn. 7, 14 (1989); New Haven v. AFSCME, Council 15,Local 530, 208 Conn. 411, 415-16 (1988).

Even in the case of an award conforming to an unrestricted submission, however, our courts recognize three grounds for vacating an award: (1) The award rules on the constitutionality of a statute; (2) the award violates clear public policy; (3) the award contravenes one or more of the statutory proscriptions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-418. Garrity v.McClaskey, 223 Conn. 1 (1992). Lathuras v. Shoreline Dental Care, LLC,65 Conn. App. 509, 512 (2001).

Among the grounds set forth in § 52-413 for vacating an award is "(4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Our courts have recognized that that statutory provision may encompass a doctrine of manifest disregard of the law. Garrity v. McClaskey, supra, at 7. In reaching that conclusion our Supreme Court relied upon Federal court decisions, such as MerrillLynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith, Inc. v.