Upson v. State,190 Conn. 622, 624, 461 A.2d 991 (1983). Subject matter jurisdiction under Practice Book § 143(1) refers to the court's "power . . . to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Henry F. Raab Connecticut, Inc. v. J.W. FisherCo., 183 Conn. 108, 111-12, 438 A.2d 834 (1981). The ground of lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised by any of the parties, or by the court sua sponte, at any time. Daly v.Hartford, 215 Conn. 14, 27-28, 574 A.2d 194 (1990).
General Statutes § 12-117a provides in pertinent part that "[t]he authority issuing the citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with surety, to prosecute the application. . . ." The right to appeal administrative decisions is created by statute. Farricelli v.Personnel Appeal Board, 186 Conn. 198, 200-01, 440 A.2d 286 (1982).