Zoning Board of Appeals, 131 Conn. 654, 657-58,41 A.2d 912 (1945) (failure to file a bond as required by General Statutes § 8-8 is a curable defect that did not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction).
The plaintiff filed an amended recognizance on August 29, 1994. While this amendment was not filed within thirty days of the return date (in this case July 12, 1994), General Statutes § 52-128 provides that "[t]he plaintiff may amend any defect . . . at any time [after thirty days after the return day has passed] on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court. . . ."
Thus, it is clear that the court should deny the defendant's motion to dismiss and should allow the plaintiff's amended recognizance to stand as filed on August 29, 1994.
The motion to dismiss is denied.
WILLIAM J. McGRATH, JUDGE