Ficara v. O'connor, No. Cv89 0344963 (Mar. 23, 1995)
[…] On March 3, 1994 defense counsel sent another letter to the trial referee which enclosed a 33 page decision by the Federal District Judge citing and referring to a veritable river of Federal case law.

Shortly thereafter, the Trial Referee rendered a decision against the defendant and the defendant now asks that the Memorandum of Decision be vacated for violation of the 120 day rule set forth in PB § 430A.

In Frank v. Streeter, et al, 192 Conn. 601 (1984) the court interpreted Section 51-183b of the General Statutes which provides that a judge who tries a court case "shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial." The plaintiff moved to set aside the judgment claiming the 120 day rule had been violated.

The last day of evidence was on January 14, 1982.